Privacy & Cookies Policy

Legal notice / privacy policy Yulia Photogrpahy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to always be open and transparent about how we process our customers’ data. In this privacy policy we explain what personal data we collect, why we collect the data and how we process the data. We also explain how you can verify, correct or remove your personal information if you so wish.
We collect personal data in order to offer you better services: for example, optimizing our stores, matching our products to customer needs or personalizing customer communication and offers. In this way you can find out about things that you are interested in and receive less advertising in total. By collecting personal data we can also simplify purchasing or customer services processes so that you get where you want to be faster.

Who is responsible?

Yulia Photography – di Aquattro SA, Via Praccio 5, CH-6900 Massagno, Switzerland is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in Switzerland.

Personal data we collect 

We collect and process personal data in many different situations and for a variety of purposes. When you visit our web pages or stores or communicate with us using any of the available channels we collect information to improve our service to you.

We also obtain data from third parties. In all cases, data obtained from external providers is treated with the same care and security as any other personal data we handle. If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to all sections of the Yulia Photography website, enjoy the advantages of Yulia Photography Family and for us to respond to your queries or provide services to you.

The data we collect depends on what data is required to be able to provide a specific service.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or appropriate in order to comply with valid legislation, or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed.

How we use personal data?

We use the personal data that you have provided us with or the personal data we have collected, to provide you with the best possible service and shopping experience when searching for or buying a product or contacting customer service. We also use the data to analyse customer behaviour to optimize our stores, Online Shop, marketing material and activities.

We may process your personal data for one or several purposes, for example:

• Product and customer services
• Communication with customers
• Competitions and organization of events
• Analysing customer behaviour
• Direct marketing

For all types of processing we make sure to define a clear purpose and to establish a legal basis for the processing of your data.

Cookies and similar technologies 

On our website Yulia Photography uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are created on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other comparable technologies.

Cookies enable us to recognise your web browser. This is useful because then you don’t need to repeatedly input your data, specify choices, put products in your shopping basket, or modify your settings. It also means we can improve the performance of our website and better understand visitor behaviour on our website, and other parties can learn about your surfing behaviour so that they can show personalised advertisements across several websites and omit non-relevant advertisements.

Sharing of personal data 

In a number of cases we provide your data to external parties. However, we will never sell your data to a third party. When we work with external companies that provide services where they need to process personal data, they may only use your data for the purposes that Yulia Photography specify. They may not, therefore, use this data for their own purposes or transfer the data to others. It is also possible that we are required by law to disclose your data to government bodies or other parties. In all cases we will only disclose what is strictly necessary by law.

When we use external payment providers we sometimes provide information about payment history in addition to the necessary personal details required to complete the purchase. As with other external parties, payment providers are only allowed to use personal information for purposes defined in this privacy policy.

We can pass on your personal data to other Yulia Photography companies for the purposes set out in this data protection policy. These companies can then use your personal data in their own interest for the same purposes as we do. In particular, Yulia Photography companies can process your personal data for individualized, personalized analyses of customer behaviour and for direct marketing activities in their own interests. Yulia Photography employees are given access to your personal data only to the extent necessary for the performance of their professional duties.

If a service provider is located in countries where applicable legislation does not provide protection of personal data comparable with Swiss law, Yulia Photography will always require the service provider to fulfil the rules and obligations set out in Swiss law.

Ensuring the security of personal data

We are taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We protect your personal data from unauthorized or accidental destruction, accidental loss, technical errors, falsification, theft or unlawful use, and also from unauthorized amendment, copying, access or other unauthorized processing.

You should be aware, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media creates certain security risks, and that we can give no guarantee of the safety of information transmitted to us by these means.

Access to your information, correction or deletion

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.

If any piece of information is incorrect, we will make an update at your request.

You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given your permission for the use of your information, you can withdraw that permission. However we may be required to store data for which you revoked your permission.

Please be aware that deleting your data may limit our ability to provide you with services related to our products, e.g. proof of warranty.

Complaints and supervisory authority 

If you feel that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us at Yulia Photography. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (‘FDPIC’) is responsible for law enforcement and supervision related to data protection in Switzerland and complaints can also be submitted to them. Contact details for FDPIC are available here or by phone +41 (0)58 462 43 95.

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

• by email: info@yulia-photography.com
• our contact form
• Or in writing to:

Aquattro SA
Via Praccio 5
CH-6900 Massagno
Switzerland

Updating the data protection policy 

From time to time, at our own discretion and without prior warning, we may update, amend, supplement or otherwise revise this data protection statement, as a result of which your personal data previously collected by us may be processed in a significantly different way. We recommend that you regularly check whether our data protection statement has been updated.